Case Number: 9016
Seeber, Margaret � Age 26 � Fatally injured 2/5/26 while a passenger in an auto driven by Jos. J. Borchardt, who also was killed, which was struck by a Deluxe Cab driven by Sam Ucciardi, at Clybourn and Southport Aves. On 2/5/26 Ucciardi was booked for manslaughter, on 3/6/26 exonerated by the Coroner and 3/11/ Disch. By Judge Luster. 29 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 5, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 6, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Clybourn & Southport |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | in a car @ Clybourn & Southport |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Location | in a car @ Clybourn & Southport |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Seeber, Margaret |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Succiardi, Sam |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 6, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | March 11, 1926 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Discharged |