Case Number: 9015

Smith, Mary � Age 65 � Fatally injured at Western Ave. near the N.W. R.R. viaduct, when struck by an auto driven by Edward White, who, on 2/16/26 was booked for manslaughter. On 2/17/26 he was exonerated by the Coroner and on 2/20/26 discharged for want of prosecution by Judge Gentzel. 20th Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 15, 1926
Date of Death February 15, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address on Western av. Near a viaduct
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description Western ave @ N.W.RR viaduct
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Western ave @ N.W.RR viaduct
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Smith, Mary
Age 65 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name White, Edward
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 5-Feb-26
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 17, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Gentzel
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 20, 1926
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Discharged