Case Number: 9013
Scotti, James � Age 13 � Accidentally shot to death in 73rd St., between California Ave. and Mozart St., by another boy, Joseph Pedone, age 15, who was shooting at tin cans with a 12 gauge shotgun. On 2/8/26 Pedone was exonerated by the Coroner. 11A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 2, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 6, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | California & Mozart |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | between California ave & Mozart st. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | between California ave & Mozart st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Scotti, James |
---|---|
Age | 13 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Pedone, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 15 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 14 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Feb-26 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 8, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |