Case Number: 9009

Smith, Bruce � Age 20 � Colored � Fatally injured at 31st St. and Calumet Ave. when struck by an unidentified taxicab which failed to stop. 1/30/26 arrest of the driver was recommended by the Coroner. 2A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 28, 1926
Date of Death January 28, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 31st & California av.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description taxi struck victim on 31st. & Calumet
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location taxi struck victim on 31st. & Calumet
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Smith, Bruce
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Gender Male
Business Owner Illegal enterprise
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Cab driver, street car driver, wagon driver

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 30, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only