Case Number: 9008

Smookler, Bessie � Age 32 � Struck and killed at 2:00 PM, at California and Patomac Aves., by an auto driven by Stephen Messaro, who was booked for manslaughter 1/17/26. On 1/18/26 he was exonerated by the Coroner and on 2/18/26 discharged by Judge Lynch. 23 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 17, 1926
Date of Death January 17, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address California & Potomac
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description California & Potomac
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location California & Potomac
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Smoohler, Bessie
Age 32 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Messaro, Stephen
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race Other

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 18, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Lynch
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 18, 1926
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Discharged