Case Number: 9007

Smith, Victoria � Age 38 � Married � Died from a criminal abortion at the Jefferson Park Hospital. On 1/26/26 the Coroner recommended the arrest of Peter Krakowski and held Mary Sprochi as an accessory. 17 Dist. Feb. 1926 No Bill on Sprachi.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 26, 1926
Date of Death January 21, 1926
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description hospital illegal abortion
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location hospital illegal abortion
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Smith, Victoria
Age 38 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Jefferson Pk.

Defendant

Name Sprochi, Mary
Gender Female
Ethnicity Italian
Race Other

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 18-Jan-26
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 26, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 15, 1926
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder