Case Number: 9004
Sheridan, Joseph � Age 30 � Shot to death at 10:06 PM, in the doorway of 362 -364 W. Chicago Ave., during a pistol duel with Patrolman Edward Garrity, who cought him in the act of robbing two men. On 1/18/26 Garrity was exonerated by the Coroner. 28 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 16, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 16, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 362-364 W. Chicago |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | in a doorway |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in a doorway |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Sheridan, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Garrity, Edward (ofc) |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | Other |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting person outside family |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Jan-26 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 18, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |