Case Number: 9000

Sims, Pinnie, alias Jennie Davenport � Age 65 � Colored � Found at 6:05 PM, 12/8/25, at 116th St. and Vincennes Ave., with a skull fracture. On 12/24/25 the coroner declared it an automobile death and recommended the arrest of the unknown driver. 9th Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 8, 1925
Date of Death December 8, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 116th & Vincennes av.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description @ 116th & Vincennes
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location @ 116th & Vincennes
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Sims, Pinnie "Jennie Davenpor
Age 65 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Gender Male

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 24, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only