Case Number: 8997
Scardina, John � Age 49 � Shot to death 10:10 PM, at home, 544 Milwaukee Ave. during a domestic quarrel, by his wife, Blanche Scardina, who at first stated he had been killed by two men. On 12/5/25 she was held by the Coroner.22 Dist. Dec. 1925 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 3, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 3, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 544 Milwaukee |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | @ residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | @ residence |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Domestic violence |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Scardina, John |
---|---|
Age | 49 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Scardina, Blanche |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | Other |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 5, 1925 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 15, 1925 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |