Case Number: 8996
Staffney, George � Age 39 � Colored � Died from gunshot wounds received 11:30 PM, 11/2/25, in alley 100 feet north of Chestnut St., between Orleans and Franklin Sts., when he refused to halt upon command of Patrolman Martin Martensen. On 12/1/25 the officer was exonerated by the Coroner. 28 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 2, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 22, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 100 feet north of Chestnut st. between Orleans & F |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in an alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in an alley |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Staffney, George |
---|---|
Age | 39 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Martensen, Martin (ofc) |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 1, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |