Case Number: 8995

Smith, Fred � Age 45 � Struck and killed 12:10 AM, in front of his home, 608 N. Wells St., by an unidentified automobile. The arrest of the driver was recommended by the Coroner on 11/19/25. 25 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 15, 1925
Date of Death November 15, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 608 N. Wells st.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description in front of victim's residence on Wells
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of victim's residence on Wells
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Smith, Fred
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Gender Male

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 19, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only