Case Number: 8990

Samuels, Gust � Age 28 � Shot to death at 9:07 PM, in front of 725 Blue Island Ave. by Patrolman James E. Kehoe adn Joseph M. Graney, when he fired two shots at Kehoe. On 10/14/25 the officers were exonerated by the Coroner. 16 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 11, 1925
Date of Death October 11, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 725 Blue Island
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 725 Blue Island
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 725 Blue Island
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Samuels, Gust
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Kehoe, James
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race Other
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 24-Nov-25
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 14, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only