Case Number: 8988
Schuett, Clifford � Age 29 � Shot to death 2:30 PM, in garage at 5210 Berkeley Ave., accidentally, by Eugene May, who aws showing him a revolver. On 9/28/25 May was exonerated by the Coroner. 4th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 26, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 26, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5210 Berkeley |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | a garage @ 5210 Berkeley |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | a garage @ 5210 Berkeley |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Schuett, Clifford |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
Name | May, Eugene |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Jan-26 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 28, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |