Case Number: 8987

Stein, Morris � Age 60 � Died at the Mt. Sinai Hospital at 8:00 PM, from a skull fracture received at 6:30 PM, in front of a synagogue at 508 So. Springfield Ave., when his head struck the sidewalk following an assault on him by a drunk, Wm. Hanrahan. On 9/30/25 Hanrahan was held by the Coroner. 21 Dist. 12/7/25 � Acquitted � McKinney.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 20, 1925
Date of Death March 20, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 508 S. Springfield ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of a Synagogue
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of a Synagogue
Type of Manslaughter Other

Victim

Name Stein, Morris
Age 60 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Mt. Sinai

Defendant

Name Hanrahan, William
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 28-Sep-25
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 30, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McKinley
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision December 7, 1925
Outcome of Trial Acquitted