Case Number: 846
Gunnis, Constantine, died at Samaritan Hospital. Shot Sept. 23, at 431 S. Clark St. by Richard Cullerton, alias, Dick Collins, who was arrested Sept. 27, by Off's. Bailey and O'Connell of Central, and was held on same date by Coroner's Jury. Aquitted in C.C. by jury on ground of accidental shooting.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 23, 1901 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 27, 1901 |
Address | 431 S. Clark st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 431 S. Clark st. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 431 S. Clark st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Gunnis, Constantine |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Samaritan Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Cullerton, Richard; alias Dick |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Date Defendant Arrested | 27-Sep-01 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 27, 1901 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |