Case Number: 8969

Smith, John H. � Age 35 � Colored � Fatally injured at the N.W. corner of Root and State Sts., by an unknown Ford Coupe which speeded up and escaped. 3 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 14, 1927
Date of Death June 14, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Root & State sts.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description N.W. corner of Root and State st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location N.W. corner of Root and State st.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Smith, John H.
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Gender Male

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 13-May-25

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded None