Case Number: 8967

Stozar, Ethel � Age 32 � Colored � Killed at 39th St. and Grand Blvd., when thrown from an auto underneath a motor bus. The auto in which she was riding was driven by Andrew Johnson, who caused same to collide with a safety island. On 5/23/25 the arrest of Johnson was recommended by the Coroner. 3 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 13, 1925
Date of Death May 13, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 39th & Grand Blvd
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description @ 39th & Grand
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location @ 39th & Grand
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Stozar, Ethel
Age 32 years
Gender Female
Race Other
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Johnso, Andrew
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 26
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 23, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only