Case Number: 8962
Sayers, Mary � Age 26 � Died from a criminal abortion performed by Edna Marie Dietrich, who, on 5/2/25, was held by the Coroner. 20 Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | May 1, 1925 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | May 1, 1925 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | abortion facility |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | abortion facility |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
| Name | Sayres, Mary |
|---|---|
| Age | 26 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Dietrich, Edna Marie |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | German |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
|---|---|
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | May 2, 1925 |
|---|---|
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |