Case Number: 8961

Stocco, Charles � Age 7 � Accidentally shot to death on the rear porch of 1807 N. Winchester Ave., by another little boy, Tony Malveca, who was exonerated by the Coroner 5/1/25. 25 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 30, 1925
Date of Death April 30, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1807 N. Winchester
Type of Location Residence
Location Description a rear porch of 1807 Winchester
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location a rear porch of 1807 Winchester
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Stocco, Charles
Age 7 years
Gender Male
Race Other
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Malveca, Tony
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race Other

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 2-May-25
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 1, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only