Case Number: 843
Goodrich, Hollister B., contable, while in company with Mrs. Fleming at 3022 Cottage Grove Av., had a quarrel with is wife and was fatally shot by her. She was arrested, held without bail by Coroner's Jury Aug. 6, but was aquitted Dec. 20, 1901 by Jury in C.C. (Judge Kavanagh.)
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 6, 1901 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 6, 1901 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3022 Cottage Grove Av. |
Location Description | 3022 Cottage Grove Av. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot with a gun |
Motive | husband, in company with another woman, was shot b |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 3022 Cottage Grove Av. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Goodrich, Hollister B. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Mrs. Goodrich |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Date Defendant Arrested | 6-Aug-01 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 6, 1901 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 20, 1901 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |