Case Number: 8947

Simmons, Will - Age 38 - Colored - Fatally shot 6:12 PM, 1/21/25, at home, 1223 So. Peoria St., accidentally, by his wife, Ruth Simmons, who was removing a revolver from a pantry shelf. On 1/28/25 Ruth was exonerated by the Coroner. 16 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 21, 1925
Date of Death January 22, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 1223 S. Peoria st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at home
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Simmons, Will
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Simmons, Ruth
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 28, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only