Case Number: 8945

Schreuder, John - Age 57- Struck and killed at 4:45 AM, in Marshall Blvd., 100 ft. south of 22nd St., by an unidentified auto which made its escape. 18 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 4, 1925
Date of Death January 4, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 22nd & Marshall
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description 100ft. S. of 22nd st. & Marshall Blvd.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 100ft. S. of 22nd st. & Marshall Blvd.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Schreuder, John
Age 57 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Gender Male

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 15-Jan-25

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded None