Case Number: 8943

Sheiden, John - Age 53 - Fatally shot in a field at Sacramento and Birchwood Aves., accidentally, by his friend, Peter Heirens, while they were hunting rabbits. On 1/13/25 Heirins was exonerated by the Coroner. 34 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 13, 1925
Date of Death January 13, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Sacramento & Birchwood ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Field or woods
Location Description in a field of rabbits
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in a field of rabbits
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Sheiden, John
Age 53 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Heirens, Peter
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 14-Jan-25
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 13, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only