Case Number: 8942

Simon, Mack -Age 17- Colored - Shot to death at home, 2713 Dearborn St., by a stray bullet from a gun in the hands of Frank Anderson, while the latter and another Negro were struggling for possession of the weapon. On 1/7/25 Anderson was held by the Coroner for Manslaughter. 2 Dist. 3/24/25 - to Joliet Pen. - Lindsay.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 6, 1925
Date of Death January 6, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2713 Dearborn st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Simon, Mack
Age 17 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Anderson, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 34
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 13-Jan-25
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 7, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Lindsay
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 24, 1925
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for manslaughter
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville