Case Number: 8939
Rodriguez, Ambrosio- Age 3 - Mex. - Accidentally shot to death at 10 AM, 12/10/27, in the kitchen of his home, 736 Bunker St., by 6 year old Epinenio Garcia, who had found and was playing with a 22 calibre rifle. On 12/13/27 Garcia was exonerated by the Coroner. 16 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 10, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 10, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 736 Bunker st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in the kitchen of his home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in the kitchen of his home |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Rodriguez, Ambrosio |
---|---|
Age | 3 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Occupation/ Skill | Store Clerk |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Other blood relationship |
Defendant
Name | Garcia, Epinenio |
---|---|
Age | 6 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 13, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |