Case Number: 8937

Ramirez, John - Age 40 - Died from injuries received 11/25/27 when struck by an unidentified auto while crossing 92nd St. at Brandon Ave. Arrest of unknown driver recommended by the Coroner 11/29/27. 7 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 25, 1927
Date of Death November 28, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 92nd st. & Brandon
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description @ 92nd & Brandon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location @ 92nd & Brandon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Ramierez, John
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic

Defendant

Gender Male

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 14-Dec-27

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 29, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None