Case Number: 8933
Ross, Joe -Age 37 - Fatally shot at 11 AM, 9/24/27 in front of #8 So. Dearborn St., while attempting to escape from Spec. Off. John MacKenzie, following an unsuccessful attempt to case a forged check at the First Trust & Savings Bank. On 9/27/27 MacKenzie was exonerated by the Coroner. 1st Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 24, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 24, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 8 S. Dearborn st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 8 S. Dearborn near a bank |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 8 S. Dearborn near a bank |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Ross, Joe |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | MacKenzie, John (Ofc) |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | Other |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 27, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |