Case Number: 8927
Ree, Bessie - Age 54 - Fatally injured 8/13/27 at the SW corner of 16th St. and Wabash Ave., by an unknown auto which did not stop. 1A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 13, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 13, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 16th & Wabash av. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | S.W. corner of 16th & Wabash av. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | S.W. corner of 16th & Wabash av. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Ree, Bessie |
---|---|
Age | 54 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |