Case Number: 8926

Radakovitz, Frank - Age 63 - Died from injuries received 7/9/27 at the SW corner of Keystone and Elston Aves. when he walked behind an auto truck and was struck by a trailer attached to same. On 7/16/27 Bud Freisinger, the driver, was held by the Coroner. 27A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 9, 1927
Date of Death July 16, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address Keystone & Elston
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description S.W. corner of Keystone & Elston sts.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location S.W. corner of Keystone & Elston sts.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Rodakovitz, Frank
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Freisinger, Bud
Gender Male
Ethnicity Jewish
Race Other

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 16, 1927
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only