Case Number: 8920

Reed, Edna -Age 35- Am. - Died from a gunshot wound received 3:30 AM, 6/9/27, at 1126 Adams St., during a drunken quarrel, by Lillian Strand. On 6/16/27 Lillian was held by the Coroner as principal and Edward (Peter) Strand as accessory. 19 Dist. June 1927 No Bill on Edw. 1/5/28 Lillian acquitted - Kerner.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 9, 1927
Date of Death June 9, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1126 Adams st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description @ 1126 Adams
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location @ 1126 Adams
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Reed, Edna
Age 35 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Strand, Lillian
Gender Female

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 14-Jun-27
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision July 15, 1927
Date of Sentence January 5, 1928
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder
Outcome of Trial Acquitted