Case Number: 8914
Ross, Angus - Age 30 - Fatally shot 4:03 AM, 3/22/27, while in the act of holding up a restaurant at 2103 Madison St., by Patrolman Ambrose W. Mahoney and Edwin I. Mertens, who were exonerated by the Coroner on 3/29/27. 20 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 22, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 22, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2103 Madison st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in a restaurant @ 2103 Madison |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in a restaurant @ 2103 Madison |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Ross, Angus |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Mahoney, Ambrose (Ofc) |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | Other |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 29, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |