Case Number: 838

Gleason, Michael, died in Alexian Bros. Hospital from assault committed July 20, front of 706 Noble St., by Henry Franks, who was arrested and held by Coroner's Jury. Sentenced Nov. 24, 1900, by Judge Holdom to indefinite term in Joliet Pen. 41st Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 20, 1900
Date of Death June 20, 1900
Address 706 Noble st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description front of 706 Noble st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Weapon victim died from assault
Total Number of Victims 1
Location front of 706 Noble st.
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Gleason, Michael
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Alexian Bros. Hospit

Defendant

Name Franks, Henry
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 49
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Holdom
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence November 24, 1900
Length of Sentence Indeterminate sentence
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense