Case Number: 8897

Rachel, Thomas - Age 28 - Colored- Fatally shot at 11:50 PM, 7/18/26, in the rear of 3206 Wabash Ave., by Det. Sergt. Michael P. Naughton, while attempting to escape after he tried to rob Naughton. On 7/23/26 the officer was exonerated by the Coroner. 3 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 19, 1926
Date of Death July 19, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3206 Wabash ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in the rear
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in the rear
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Rachel, Thomas
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Naughton, Michael P.
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 23, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only