Case Number: 8896

Riser, Leonard - Age 27 - Colored - Fatally shot at 5 AM, at 4102 St. Lawrence Ave., by Patrolman J.D. Fitzgerald after he had attacked Patrolman Healy when they attempted to place him under arrest. On 7/14/26 Fitzgerald was exonerated by the Coroner. 3 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 11, 1926
Date of Death July 11, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4102 St. Lawrence ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Riser, Leonard
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Fitzgerald, J.D.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 14, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only