Case Number: 8894
Ramirez, Jose - Age 30 - Shot to death at 11:15 PM, in front of 326 So. Desplaines St., by police officers at whom he fired while resisting questioning as a suspicious person. On 7/2/26 Lt. John P. Ryan, Patrolman Andrew Aitken, Arthur Murphy, Geo. Barker and Kenneth Eby, all of whom fired at him, were exonerated by the Coroner. 19th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 27, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 27, 1926 |
Address | 326 S. Desplaines st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Ramirez, Jose |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Known to Chicago Police as | A suspicious character/criminal type |
Defendant
Name | Ryan, John P. Lt. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 2, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |