Case Number: 8877
Richards, Frank - Age 42- Discovered in the commission of a burglary of a store at 1845 W. Madison St., by Patrolman Charles Anderson, who shot him. On 1/12/26 Anderson was exonerated by the Coroner. 20 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 8, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 8, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1845 W. Madison |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in a store @ 1845 W. Madison |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in a store @ 1845 W. Madison |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Richards, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Andereson, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 22-Jan-26 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 12, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |