Case Number: 8873
Richards, Andrew - Age 26 - Fatally shot 4:15 AM, 11/14/25, in front of 3304 Vernon Ave., by Patrolman Wm. O'Donnell, of D.B. Ford Squad, who, on the same date, was exonerated by the Coroner. The squad came upon Richards, a Yellow Cab chauffeur being held up by a Negro Alfred Wordlow, and O'Donnell covered Wordlow with his gun. Wordlow struck at the gun, which was discharged, the bullet striking Richardson. The Coroner's Jury declared it "accidental." On 11/17/25 Wordlow was held to the Grand Jury for murder in bonds of $100,000 by Judge Lyle. Nov. 1925 No Bill on Wordlow.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 14, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 14, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3304 Vernon av. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 3304 Vernon av. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 3304 Vernon av. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Richards, Andrew |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting automobile |
Occupation/ Skill | Cab driver, street car driver, teamster, ticket agent |
Defendant
Name | Wordlow, Alfred |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 9-Dec-25 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 15, 1925 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |