Case Number: 8870

Russo, Sam, alias Rosa, Nick - Age 29 - Shot to death 1:25 AM, in a barn in rear of 1632 Fulton St., by Patrolman Thomas Connolly, from whom he attempted to escape after committing a holdup. On 9/25/25, Connolly was exonerated by the Coroner. 20th Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 19, 1925
Date of Death September 19, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1632 Fulton st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in a rear barn @ 1632 Fulton
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in a rear barn @ 1632 Fulton
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Russo, Sam "Nick Rosa"
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race Other
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Connolly, Thomas (Ofc)
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race Other
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 25, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only