Case Number: 8869
Ryan, Edward - Age 45 - Fatally injured 8/29/25 at 74th and Halsted Sts., when struck by a speeding auto which was abandoned two blocks away by the driver who escaped. On 9/1/25 Joseph Weibel was established as both owner and driver of the machine and was held by the Coroner. 1/30/26 - to Joliet Pen. - Rush.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 29, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 31, 1925 |
Address | 74th & Halsted |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | @ 75th & Halsted ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | @ 75th & Halsted ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Ryan, Edward |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Weibel, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 19-Sep-25 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 15, 1925 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Rush |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | January 30, 1926 |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |