Case Number: 8867

Reilly, A.B. - Age 25 - Fatally shot 10:30 PM, 8/15/25, at the NW corner of Waller and Madison Sts., by Patrolman Alexander Langford when he resisted arrest and assaulted the officer. On 8/17/25 Langford was exonerated by the Coroner. 24 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 15, 1925
Date of Death August 16, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Waller & Madison
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description NW corner of Waller & Madison st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location NW corner of Waller & Madison st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Reilly, A.B.
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race Other
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Langford, Alexander
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 29-Aug-25
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 17, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only