Case Number: 8866
Rodkey, Frank B. - Age 50 - Shot to death at 3:30 PM, in the office of the Drake Hotel, by one of five bandits who held up the place with shotguns. Two of the bandits, Eric Nelson and Ted "Tex" Court, were killed by Lincoln Park Police Officers. Two others, Joseph Holmes and Jack (J.W.) Woods, were captured and on 8/1/25 turned over to the Sheriff on Indictment. The fifth bandit, Wm. Wasil Marks, alias Wm. J. Mulenchuck, alias Wm. J. Melney, escaped. 28 Dist. 10/10/25 - Woods and Holmes sentenced to hang 12/11/25 - Judge Hopkins. 12/3/25 Stay of execution granted to 2/13/25 - Hopkins. 2/3/26 Woods and Holmes hanged in the County Jail. 2/13/26 - Marks ind. s/o - Lindsay. 3/25/38 - Mellenchuck, William, alias Jack Nugent - brought back from Santa Barbara, Cal. by DB to Sheriff. Nolle Prosse - Harrington - 8/12/38.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 29, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 29, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | office of the Drake Hotel |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot by 5 bandits who were robbing the Drake Hotel |
Method of Killing | Shotgun |
Weapon | shot to death by bandits with shotguns |
Motive | shot by one of five bandits who held up the place |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Multiple assailants |
Location | office of the Drake Hotel |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
Name | Rodkey, Frank B. |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Holmes, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escaped, arrested later |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Aug-25 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 5 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Hopkins |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Grand jury, trial |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 11, 1925 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |