Case Number: 8862
Rose, Celia - Age 27 - Shot to death at 5:50 AM, at home, 4709 Schubert St., with an automatic pistol, in some unknown manner. The only witness, James Cody, a roomer for whom she was preparing breakfast, declared she had given the gun to her 18 months old baby as a pacifier. On 6/4/25 Cody was exonerated by the Coroner. 26 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 3, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 3, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4709 Schubert |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | @ victim's residence in apartment kitchen |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | @ victim's residence in apartment kitchen |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Rose, Celia |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Cody, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 4, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |