Case Number: 8861

Reinhard, Geo. W. - Age 65 - Shot to death at 1:55 PM, in furniture store, 3815 State St., by three unknown negro robbers who escaped. 2A Dist. 5/19/26 Bulletin - James Cleaton (col) wanted. 5/21/26 Oscar Quarles and Arcalus Butts arrested and indicted. 5/26/26 James Cheatim arrested and indicted. 1/14/27 - Butts - Quarles - Fritchen all s/o - P. Sullivan. 1/31/27 - Cheatim - s/o - P. Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 23, 1925
Date of Death April 23, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3815 State st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in a furniture store
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics shot in furniture store by 3 robbers
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death by 3 robbers
Motive robbers in a store victim shot
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in a furniture store
Number of Defendants 3
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Reinhard, Geo. W.
Age 65 years
Gender Male
Race Other
Ethnicity German
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Defendant

Name Quarles, Oscar
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 26
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escaped, arrested later
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 21, 1926
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Grand jury, trial
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 31, 1927
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Outcome of Trial Stricken off