Case Number: 8857

Reich, John - Age 4 - Fatally shot with a .22 calibre rifle, at home, 4006 Carroll Ave., by a 12 year old boy, robt. Steiff, who was on 3/27/25, exonerated by the Coroner. 21 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 26, 1925
Date of Death March 26, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4006 Carroll av.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description @ home of victim 4006 Carroll
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location @ home of victim 4006 Carroll
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Reich, John
Age 4 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Steiff, Robt.
Age 12 years
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 25
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 27, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only