Case Number: 8853

Radochouski, Kate - Age 34 - Died at the Lakeside Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by some unknown person whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner 2/11/25. 11A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 23, 1925
Date of Death January 23, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address taken to Lakeside Hosp. After an abortion
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Radochouski, Kate
Age 34 years
Gender Female
Race Other
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 11-Feb-25

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 11, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only