Case Number: 8848
Quinlan, Jeremiah A. - Fatally injured at Foster Ave. and Clark St., when struck by an auto truck driven by Wm. Soraparu, who, on 9/29/25 was held by the Coroner. 33 Dist. Oct. 1925 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 28, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 28, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Foster av. & Clark st. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | @ Foster & Clark |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | @ Foster & Clark |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Quinlan, Jeremiah |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Soraporu, Wm. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 17-Nov-26 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 29, 1925 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 15, 1925 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |