Case Number: 8844

Pappas, John - Age 57 - Fatally injured 8/14/27 by an auto driven by some unknown person who escaped. 16 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 14, 1927
Date of Death August 14, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description fatal accident by auto & driver who escaped
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location fatal accident by auto & driver who escaped
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Pappas, John
Age 57 years
Gender Male
Race Other
Ethnicity Greek

Defendant

Gender Male

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 24-Jul-27

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded None