Case Number: 8843
Poltrack, Arthur - Age 26 - Fatally shot at 3:35 AM, 7/28/27, while attempting to force entrance into basement of 2407 Ballard St., by the occupant, Henry Foerst, who mistook him for a burglar. On 8/4/27 Foerst was exonerated by the Coroner. 25 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 28, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 30, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2407 Ballard st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | a basement @ 2407 Ballard st. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | a basement @ 2407 Ballard st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Poltrack, Arthur |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Foerst, Henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting home |
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 4, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |