Case Number: 8841

Parker, Toby - Age 35- Colored - Shot to death in prairie at about 9514 Perry Ave., while being pursued by Patrolmen Roy Costello and Nicholas Reidy of Squad 7-B, in an automobile from which he leaped in attempt to escape. On 7/25 the officers were exonerated by the Coroner. 10 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 23, 1927
Date of Death July 23, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 9514 Perry ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Field or woods
Location Description in a Prairie
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in a Prairie
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Parker, Toby
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Costello, Roy
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 15, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only