Case Number: 8839

Potratz, Frank - Age 23 - Accidentally shot and fatally wounded 6/10/27 at 3345 N. Ashland Ave., with an automatic pistol by his nephew, Lawrence Oerter, who was cleaning the weapon. On 6/15/27 Oerter was exonerated by the Coroner. 31 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 10, 1927
Date of Death June 14, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 3345 N. Ashland
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Potratz, Frank
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Other blood relationship

Defendant

Name Oerter, Lawrence
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 15, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only